Accident Beechcraft BE-55 N7202R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294933

Date:Tuesday 9 December 2003
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE-55
Owner/operator:William Pagano
Registration: N7202R
MSN: TC-1819
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-L21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E. Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monticello-Sullivan County International Airport, NY (KMSV)
Destination airport:E. Stroudsburg, PA (N53)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ballooned during the landing flare. The pilot then applied a nose down correction and subsequently landed hard on the nose gear. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane skidded to a stop.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04CA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD04CA004