Accident Cessna 152 N94820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294935

Date:Monday 8 December 2003
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero Executive Services Inc.
Registration: N94820
MSN: 15285794
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:5353 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Erie International Airport, PA (ERI/KERI)
Destination airport:Monongahela-Rostraver Airport, PA (KFWQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight at 3,000 feet msl, the engine began to sputter, and lost all power. The student pilot completed the emergency checklist items, which included the application of carburetor heat. Subsequently, the student pilot was able to restart the engine. The engine then ran for approximately 15-20 seconds, but lost all power a second time; shortly after the student pilot had turned the carburetor heat off. The student pilot again was able to restart the engine using emergency procedures, which included turning the carburetor heat back on. The engine restarted and ran at a slower rpm for approximately 1 minute, before losing total power for a third time. The student pilot then performed a forced landing into trees. Review of the aircraft and fueling records revealed that the airplane had flown 3.3 hours since being completely fueled. Review of a make and model Pilot's Operating Handbook revealed that at 65 percent power, the airplane's endurance was approximately 3.9 hours. Review of the FAA Carburetor Icing Probability Chart revealed that the airplane engine was susceptible to icing at glide and cruise power in the reported weather conditions.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper use of carburetor heat, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during cruise flight. A factor was carburetor icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA045