Accident Cessna 150H N6935S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294937

Date:Monday 8 December 2003
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6935S
MSN: 15067635
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, a non-rated passenger, his wife, was flying the airplane and was attempting to land on runway 34. During the landing, the airplane "bounced twice" before the pilot, also a certified flight instructor, took the controls and applied full power for a go-around. The pilot stated that the airplane bounced a third time, veered to the left, and departed the left side of the runway. The airplane became airborne, crossed over the median between the runway and taxiway, and then touched down on the taxiway. The pilot stated that he attempted to regain control of the airplane, but the airplane continued to roll into the parking area and it struck a Taylorcraft F-21, and a Beech B35. The impact resulted in substantial damage to the Cessna's vertical stabilizer and rudder, substantial damage to the Taylorcraft's empennage and right wing, and substantial damage to the Bonanza's left wing.

Probable Cause: the unqualified person's failure to maintain aircraft control, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing factors include the instructor's inadequate supervision, the instructor's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, and the two parked aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 1996 N6935S The Pilot Center 0 Fort Collins, CO sub