Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N44047,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294939

Date:Monday 8 December 2003
Time:08:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Hermann
Registration: N44047
MSN: 9847
Total airframe hrs:6501 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage , AK (Z41)
Destination airport:AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private certificated pilot was landing a wheel-equipped airplane during dark night light conditions. The pilot reported that while landing on a lighted, 2,200 foot long by 70 foot wide snow-covered, gravel airstrip, he inadvertently touched down in the overrun area, about 50 feet short of the runway's threshold. As the airplane's main wheels touched down in the deep snow that covered the overrun area, the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to the rudder.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged altitude during final approach, which resulted in an undershot landing, and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA013