Accident Cessna 172N N739SU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294940

Date:Sunday 7 December 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:American School Of Aviation
Registration: N739SU
MSN: 17270776
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8192 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snelling, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Merced-Castle AFB, CA (MER/KMER)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost engine power and collided with terrain and nosed over during a forced landing. About 5 minutes in to flight the vacuum instruments failed, then 5 minutes later, at 3,000 feet, the engine made a loud noise and black smoke entered the cockpit. The smoke seemed to originate from the engine. The engine lost power and was not responding to throttle adjustments. The aircrew selected a green field into which to perform a forced landing. During the landing touchdown the nose wheel caught the ground, and the airplane nosed over on to it's back. Examination of the engine revealed that the woodruff key linking the oil pump drive shaft to the oil pump accessory gear had sheared, resulting in oil starvation and a catastrophic failure of the engine.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to oil starvation caused by the failure of the engine driven oil pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA062