Accident Sorrell SNS-7 Hiperbipe N7543E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294943

Date:Saturday 6 December 2003
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Sorrell SNS-7 Hiperbipe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7543E
MSN: 247
Total airframe hrs:727 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highmore, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Douglas-Converse County Airport, WY (DGW/KDGW)
Destination airport:Highmore, SD (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built experimental biplane was substantially damaged when it hit a snow bank and nosed over during landing. The pilot reported that prior to the flight he contacted the owner of the private grass strip to verify runway condition. The owner reportedly indicated that the runway was acceptable for use. The pilot noted that upon arrival the wind was from the southeast about 10 miles per hour. He stated that he set-up and landed to the south. "After landing, I hit a small snowdrift, added power and the plane nosed over," according to the pilot. He reported no failures or malfunctions with the aircraft or engine prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the pilot. Contributing factors were the grass runway surface and the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA040