Accident Cessna 172 N2459L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294945

Date:Friday 5 December 2003
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2459L
MSN: 17255659
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5494 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:(KMRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo pilot reported that during touchdown on the snow-covered, 1,000 foot long by 30 foot wide airstrip, the main wheels contacted deeper snow than he had anticipated. The pilot said that before departing, he taxied the airplane back-and-forth on the airstrip to pack the snow to provide a suitable takeoff surface. He indicated that the departure end of the airstrip extended to the shoreline of a lake, which was covered with a thin layer of ice. During the takeoff run, the airplane's acceleration was hindered due to deep and loose snow on the surface of the airstrip. Nearing the end of the airstrip, the airplane lifted off, but would not climb. The airplane passed over the departure end of the airstrip, and the nose wheel struck a large stump that was located on the beach, between the end of the airstrip and the shoreline of the lake. After the collision, the airplane descended onto the surface of the ice-covered lake, approximately 70 feet from the shoreline, and broke through the ice. Prior to the airplane sinking, the pilot swam to shore. The pilot said that prior to the sinking, he saw structural damage to the airplane's wings and empennage. He stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/takeoff area, and his failure to abort the takeoff, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a stump, and subsequent loss of control. Factors associated with the accident were snow-covered terrain and a stump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1989 N2459L Jayhawk Air 0 Sparrevohn, AK sub