Accident Cessna 172N N5216J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294947

Date:Thursday 4 December 2003
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Tiffin Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N5216J
MSN: 17273736
Total airframe hrs:8576 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nogales, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nogales International Airport, AZ (KOLS)
Destination airport:Nogales, AZ (KOSL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the student pilot's first landing on his first solo flight, the airplane bounced, and he lost directional control during the landing roll. The airplane veered off the runway, impacted trees, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 2012 XB-IVK Private 0 Near Ciudad Obregon International Airport - MMCN, Sonora sub