Accident Goodyear GZ-20A N10A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294948

Date:Wednesday 3 December 2003
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Goodyear GZ-20A
Owner/operator:Goodyear Tire
Registration: N10A
MSN: 4117
Total airframe hrs:18181 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardena, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Gardena, CA (64CL)
Destination airport:(64CL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of an airship was attempting to land with the assistance of his ground crew. The pilot acknowledged that the airship was "very light" during the attempted landing, and he had made and aborted two previous landing attempts. On the third and final landing approach, the forward ballonet was "loaded" to facilitate the ground crew's reaching the airship's bowlines. Approaching the landing site, the pilot used a combination of engine power, reverse power, and elevator control to maneuver. During this procedure the ground crew attempted to pull the nose of the airship down in order to add ballast to the airship. However, during this process the ground crew's position gave way as engine power was increased by the pilot in an effort at lowering the nose of the airship. The ground crew followed the airship as it moved away from the chosen landing site area. Eventually, as the available clearance between the airship and obstacles on the ground decreased, the ground crew directed the pilot to abort the attempted landing. The pilot stated that he attempted to abort the landing, and "tried to allow for the [light] static condition of the ship" to increase its altitude, but "nothing happened...." The airship continued to move forward until it impacted a fence and a lumber pile. At the time, the local wind speed and direction was reported as being light and variable.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed go-around during final approach to land, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a fence. A factor associated with the accident is the pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from obstructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA055