Accident Cessna 152 N65455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294949

Date:Wednesday 3 December 2003
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N65455
MSN: 15281562
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7907 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Haven, MI (57D)
Destination airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted trees and terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while on final approach. The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that the airplane did not have enough altitude at the time of the loss of engine power to land on the runway and he performed a forced landing to a small field. No pre-impact anomalies were found with the airplane's fuel system, including the fuel tanks, lines, and selector valve during a post-accident examination. The gascolator and carburetor were void of fuel when examined at the accident site. No fuel was recovered from the ruptured left fuel tank or the apparently undamaged right fuel tank. There was no noticeable fuel smell or evidence of a fuel spill at the accident site. The vegetation around the main wreckage was not blighted when examined a day after the accident. No anomalies were found with the engine that would have prevented its operation. The CFI reported that prior to the flight he and his student both visually ascertained the airplane's fuel quantity. He reported that both fuel tanks were half full (13 total gallons), which correlated with the indications displayed on the cockpit fuel quantity gauges. The CFI provided documentation that substantiated the fuel quantity aboard the airplane prior to its last departure. The CFI stated that after the accident his dual-student was partially trapped under the left side of the airplane and "a steady stream of fuel was pouring on his left side." Emergency room documentation confirmed that the dual-student had suffered chemical burns on his left shoulder, chest and back. In the event the airplane departed with 13 gallons of fuel, there should have been sufficient fuel for the approximately 1/2 hour accident flight. The airport temperature and dew point would produce the likelihood of light carburetor icing accumulation during cruise and/or descent engine power settings.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor to the accident was the tree line and the unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA039