Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N1451T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294950

Date:Wednesday 3 December 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Peter Harper
Registration: N1451T
MSN: 28R-723593
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morenci, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Morenci, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single engine airplane landed hard on the dirt airstrip during the pilot's short-field landing attempt. An inspection of the airplane revealed that the aft bulkhead, in front of the tail cone, had a dent with an approximant diameter of 1.5 inches, and that the tail tie down attachment had been bent and pushed upward. The pilot said that during the flare, he configured the airplane in an excessive nose-up attitude in efforts to use as little runway as possible. The pilot believed that the tail tie down attachment contacted the ground during the touchdown. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive landing flare, which resulted in an improper touchdown and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA063