Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N3056Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294951

Date:Tuesday 2 December 2003
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3056Q
MSN: 18258056
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4264 hours
Engine model:Continental IO470-F31B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Salem, AK (7M9)
Destination airport:Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was uneventful until the approach to land at the destination airport. When the pilot reduced engine power for the approach, the engine lost power and the throttle would not respond. The pilot informed the control tower that he had a loss of power and proceeded to set up for an emergency landing. The airplane clipped a tree top and went through a power line before touching down on the ground. The airplane landed hard, the nose gear collapsed, and the left wing collided with a light pole. Examination of the airplane found the left and right wings had spar and wing skin damage. Examination of the engine found the throttle cable separated from the throttle body arm. The throttle cable attaching bolt was still attached to the throttle body arm, the nut was missing and the bolt was not drilled for a cotter key. Further review disclosed that Airworthiness Directive 86-24-07 and Cessna Information Letter SE79-6 had not been complied with when the engine assembly was recently installed during the annual inspection.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the throttle/power lever cable becoming disconnected in-flight, as a result of maintenance personnel failure to comply with Airworthiness Directive (AD) 86-24-07 and Cessna information letter SE79-6.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA044