Accident Cessna 172R N9968F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294955

Date:Sunday 30 November 2003
Time:12:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Aero-tech, Inc
Registration: N9968F
MSN: 17280208
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:2488 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-LA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Destination airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ground controller cleared regional jet mechanics to perform a static engine run at the gate, and advised that she would "take the Cessna up to a different intersection." She also cautioned another crew about the run-up; however, she did not mention the runup in her position relief briefing. The pilot of the accident airplane subsequently requested clearance to taxi, and the new ground controller granted the clearance without providing information about the regional jet's engine run-up. When the accident airplane passed about 300 feet behind the regional jet, it was blown sideways, struck its left wing on the ground, tipped onto its nose, and pivoted 180 degrees. The airplane continued to be buffeted until the mechanics were advised to cease the engine run-up. Federal Aviation Administration Order 7110.65P included a standard operating procedure about transferring position responsibility, which stated, "the specialist being relieved shall be responsible for ensuring that any pertinent status information of which he/she is aware is relayed to the relieving specialist..."

Probable Cause: The ground controller's failure to advise the relieving controller information regarding an engine run-up, which subsequently resulted in the flight instructor's inadvertent encounter with jet blast during ground taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD04LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 2022 N9968F Buiqui Aerospace Corp. 0 Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM) sub
Heavy landing