Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210K N81PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294957

Date:Sunday 30 November 2003
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81PC
MSN: T210K59381
Total airframe hrs:5320 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deming, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Deming Airport, NM (DMN/KDMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on approach to the airport. At 5 nautical miles from the airport, the airplane was approximately 4,000 feet above ground level. The pilot lowered the landing gear, set 30 degrees of flaps, and initiated several "S" turns to lose altitude. The pilot said that at 2 miles from the runway, he switched his fuel selector to the right fuel tank, which had more fuel. The pilot continued the "S" turns until he was 1/3 mile from the end of the runway. When he applied power to level off, there was no response. The pilot selected a field to the right of his final approach course. The airplane touched down approximately 20 feet short of his intended field. The airplane struck a wrought iron fence, collapsing the nose gear and the left main landing gear. An examination of the engine showed no evidence of fuel in the fuel distribution manifold or fuel lines. An examination of the fuel tanks showed some fuel in the right fuel tank. An examination of the airplane's, engine controls and remaining systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision. Factors contributing to the accident were fuel exhaustion and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA025