Accident Cessna 172S N518ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294958

Date:Saturday 29 November 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aeronautical University
Registration: N518ER
MSN: 172S8922
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1682 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wikieup, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bullhead City-Laughlin Bullhead International Airport, AZ (IFP/KIFP)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering over rapidly rising mountainous terrain, the pilot entered a box-like canyon and collided with terrain. The flight school's management indicated that the pilot's approved flight plan specified an en route cruise altitude of 9,500 feet mean sea level (msl). The pilot said he deviated from the approval and descended initially to 1,000 feet above the ground, about 7,000 msl, to view features on the surface. Minutes prior to the accident, the pilot was flying over a valley. Unable to outclimb the rising terrain, which led into a box-like canyon, the pilot maneuvered the airplane until it impacted the mountainside, about 7,200 feet msl.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an en route altitude that did not provide adequate terrain clearance, and resulted in the in-flight collision with terrain. The rising terrain and the blind/box canyon were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA054