Accident MBB BK 117B-2 N440HH, Saturday 29 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 November 2003
Time:02:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117B-2
Owner/operator:Memorial Hermann Hospital System, Inc.
Registration: N440HH
MSN: 7238
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:6438 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS101-750-B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:Conroe, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering in dark night conditions in a confined landing zone, the air ambulance helicopter's tail rotor blades struck a tree. After impacting the tree, the pilot felt no vibration in the anti-torque pedals or airframe and landed safely. After landing, the pilot elected to not shut down the aircraft, inspected the tail rotor, and returned to the hospital. While at the hospital he inspected the tail rotor again, with the assistance of the company mechanic on duty, and they decided that the aircraft was airworthy. While performing a preflight inspection on the following day, another pilot discovered the damage on the tail rotor blades. The tail rotor blades were then removed and replaced.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while repositioning in a confined landing zone. Contributing factors were the dark night light conditions and the confined area available to the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 July 2005 N440HH Memorial Hermann Hospital Systems 0 Houston, Texas sub
1 July 2017 N238BK Kids Flight 0 NE of Perryville, Perry County, MO sub