Accident Bell 206L1 N103AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294961

Date:Friday 28 November 2003
Time:22:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L1
Owner/operator:Air Evac Leasing Corporation
Registration: N103AE
MSN: 45597
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:33139 hours
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paris, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Paris, AR (7M6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The medical evacuation helicopter was responding to a request for an air ambulance medical transfer. The operator reported that the aircraft experienced a blade separation from the aircraft during startup. The 10,650-hour pilot reported that he started the aircraft with the main rotor still tied down. Recognition of this error came too late in the start sequence, and one of the main rotor blades broke and separated from the aircraft. The preflight was "rushed" due to pressure induced by the air ambulance mission.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove the main rotor tiedown prior to engine startup. Contributing factors were the pressure induced by conditions/events, improper preflight of the aircraft, and dark night conditions,

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04CA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 2002 N103AE Air Evac Ems, Inc. 0 Dover, Arkansas sub