Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N735XY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294970

Date:Sunday 23 November 2003
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Anthracite Flying Club
Registration: N735XY
MSN: 18265778
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2144 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunkhannock, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilkes-Barre-Wyoming Valle Airport, PA (WBW/KWBW)
Destination airport:Tunkhannock, PA (76N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing, the airplane touched down long and ran off the end. The airplane continued across a grass field and struck trees, before coming to rest upright.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance resulting in an overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA038