Accident Beechcraft H18 N22XL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294971

Date:Sunday 23 November 2003
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22XL
MSN: BA-652
Total airframe hrs:10074 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westminster-Carroll County Regional Jack B Poage Field, MD (KDMW)
Destination airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, about the time of rotation, the airplane yawed right and would not maintain altitude. The airplane cleared one ravine, and the pilot retarded the throttles to abort the takeoff. The airplane touched down in a grass area and came to rest at the bottom of a larger ravine. Examination of the wreckage revealed that a stud, which attached to the pitch change link in one of the left propeller blades, had separated. The last annual inspection of the airplane was performed about 4 years and 5 months prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane after a failure of one propeller system. Factors in the accident were the failure to perform maintenance inspection and the failure of a bolt in the left propeller blade system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA040