Accident Cessna 172 N61924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294972

Date:Saturday 22 November 2003
Time:18:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N61924
MSN: 17264889
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2691 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hickory, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hickory, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arriving at the destination airport, the flight was cleared for a touch-and-go landing. During the go phase of the first landing, the student pilot relinquished the flight controls without coordinating the exchange with the certified flight instructor. The airplane veered to the right, but efforts by the CFI to correct the right drift were unsuccessful. The airplane continued off the runway surface and nosed over into the grass. The post-accident examination of the airplane wreckage revealed that both wings had leading edge and spar damage. The on-scene examination of the normal wheel brake system, nose wheel assembly, rudder controls and related system failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure. The CFI did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The CFI inadequate supervision, and failure to maintain directional control during the attempted touch-and-go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA040