Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28R N5041T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294973

Date:Saturday 22 November 2003
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5041T
MSN: 28R-7235181
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4560 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield-Westover Metro Airport, MA (CEF/KCEF)
Destination airport:Aiken Municipal Airport, SC (AIK/KAIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after flying 5.2 hours, he believed there were still about 10 gallons of fuel on board the airplane. As the pilot maneuvered for an approach to Columbia -Owen Downtown Airport, the engine lost power. The pilot maneuvered for an emergency landing and the airplane collided with the ground in a residential area 1/2 mile southeast of the airport. The post-accident examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane rested in the backyard of a single family adjacent to a storage shed. The airplane was resting on its right side with the left wing perpendicular to the ground. A small quantity of fuel drained from the left wing root area. During the visual examination of the fuel tanks, no fuel was observed in either tank. According to the pilot operating handbook, approximately two gallons of the 50 gallon fuel capacity are not usable, According to the pilot, the flight departed with 50 gallons of 100 low lead aviation fuel. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply, and his inadequate preflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA039