Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N323KW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294974

Date:Saturday 22 November 2003
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N323KW
MSN: 18268480
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:4214 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wausau, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wausau Municipal Airport, WI (AUW/KAUW)
Destination airport:Wausau Municipal Airport, WI (AUW/KAUW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing . The pilot stated, "On the last cross wind landing [using] runway [12] no flaps was holding 80 [knots]. Did a practice engine out on short final. The plane came to a stop when the power was pulled. Air speed was at 80 [knots] dropped to nothing, and then the plane [sunk] on to the runway." The flight instructor stated, "After reducing power I asked him if we were holding 75 [knots] ok and he said yes. Then all of a sudden the aircraft settled very fast and we hit hard and bounced and we were headed for the grass, the left side of the runway, I took the control wheel [and] kept us on the runway." Recorded wind at the airport was 060 degrees at 8 knots. The pilot and flight instructor reported no mechanical malfunctions associated with the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot 's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing, and the flight instructors inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA036