Accident Cessna 172N N739YK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294975

Date:Friday 21 November 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Voyager Air Center
Registration: N739YK
MSN: 17270911
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Grange, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherman-Denison-Grayson County Airport, TX (PNX/KGYI)
Destination airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight during a day VFR cross-country, the pilot became disoriented and executed a precautionary landing to an open field. According to the pilot, he received a weather briefing from FSS prior to his 3 hour and 50 minute cross-country flight. The FSS briefer informed the pilot he would experience a headwind during the entire route of flight. While attempting to navigate via VORs, the pilot became lost, and the airplane was low on fuel. Unable to locate an airport, the pilot executed a precautionary landing. During the landing, the airplane impacted a drainage ditch and a fence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly navigate during the day VFR cross-country flight, which resulted in the pilot becoming disoriented.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA026