Accident Hughes TH-55A N9240D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294983

Date:Monday 17 November 2003
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes TH-55A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9240D
MSN: 67-15414
Total airframe hrs:3305 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO360-BIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Lafayette, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Lafayette, IN (KPVT)
Destination airport:Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter received substantial damage on impact with terrain. The pilot reported he lost directional control and heard a "pop" during climb after takeoff. He then regained directional control and executed an autorotation in night meteorological conditions. Examination of the tail boom right cluster fitting by National Transportation Safety Board metallurgists revealed features consistent with an overload fracture in addition to a preexisting crack. The fracture area contained weld material in the heat treated structure. According to the manufacturer, weld repairs were not allowed in this area. A review of maintenance logs did not reveal any entries pertaining to the welding of the cluster fitting.

Probable Cause: The fractured cluster fitting resulting in a loss of directional control during initial climb and the improper repair of cluster fitting by unknown personnel. The night conditions were a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA032