Accident Cessna 152 N24887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294988

Date:Saturday 15 November 2003
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sunrise Aviation Inc.
Registration: N24887
MSN: 15280433
Total airframe hrs:5109 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Destination airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that it was her first unsupervised solo and as she was executing the landing flare/touchdown, the airplane "porpoised", and she was unable to gain control. She said the nose gear collapsed, and the propeller contacted the runway, with the airplane incurring damage to the firewall. Prior to the accident, there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The student pilot improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing and damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04CA025