Accident OMF-100 Symphony N290MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294989

Date:Friday 14 November 2003
Time:19:30 LT
Type:OMF-100 Symphony
Owner/operator:Alliance International
Registration: N290MF
MSN: 29
Total airframe hrs:203 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A passenger sustained serious injuries after walking into a moving propeller at night. The passenger said that after she got out of the airplane, she walked to the front and into the moving propeller. The passenger was not briefed on exiting procedures for the airplane. This was the passenger's first flight in a small airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to either brief the passenger about disembarking from an airplane with the propeller running or to shutdown the engine during the passenger's disembarkation. The night lighting condition and the passenger's lack of familiarity with airplanes were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA045