Accident Cessna 172E N5329T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294993

Date:Thursday 13 November 2003
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5329T
MSN: 17251229
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2910 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Islip, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was also an airframe and powerplant mechanic, stated that an annual inspection had just been completed on the airplane, which included an engine change. He checked the automated terminal information service weather, which reported winds from 280 degrees at 20 knots. He then received a clearance to taxi to runway 28, with the intention of conducting an engine run-up and a possible test flight. The pilot was approaching the end of runway 15R, when he applied brakes. As the airplane came to a stop, a gust of wind began to raise the tail, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported 1,859 hours of total flight experience, which included 800 hours in the same make and model of the accident airplane. Winds reported at the airport about a half-hour prior to the accident, were from 280 degrees at 26 knots, with 37 knot gusts. Winds reported about a half-hour after the accident, were from 280 degrees at 24 knots, with 33 knot gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, which resulted in a nose over. A factor in this accident was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 1967 N5329T 0 Groton, CT sub