Accident Cessna 152 N95604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294997

Date:Wednesday 12 November 2003
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:State Of Texas
Registration: N95604
MSN: 152-85935
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MINERAL WELLS, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mineral Wells Airport, TX (MWL/KMWL)
Destination airport:WACO, TX (KWCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed on a night cross country flight. Shortly after take off, when the airplane was approximately 250 to 300 feet above the ground, it was observed to descend straight down toward the ground, nose first. The pilot has no recollection of the flight after he took off. Examination of the airplane revealed there were no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA020