Accident Hughes 269B N1093D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295000

Date:Monday 10 November 2003
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Pow Corp.
Registration: N1093D
MSN: 200900
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rising Sun, IN
Destination airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was substantially damaged when it impacted a river. The passenger in the helicopter stated to law enforcement officers that she was at the controls of the helicopter at the time of the accident when something went wrong, and the helicopter crashed into the water. The pilot stated that he was attempting to take pictures and while he was moving the helicopter and turning away from the wind he lost power due to lack of airspeed and fell into the river. The pilot told the officer that he had about 160 hours of flight time. The pilot stated that he was at the controls and that the passenger had been at the controls earlier, but the passenger was not at the controls at the time of the accident. Two witnesses reported that the helicopter came over a trees and then dropped down toward the water, and subsequently impacted the water. The witnesses reported that the helicopter sounded normal and no unusual sounds were heard. No pre-impact defects were found with respect to the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to allow the passenger to manipulate the aircraft flight controls, his failure to maintain altitude/clearance from the river, and his inadequate remedial action. A related factor was the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA030