Accident Cessna 170B N4448B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295001

Date:Monday 10 November 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4448B
MSN: 26792
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manley Hot Sprg, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:Manley Hot Sprg, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing on a private, snow-covered mining strip. During the landing roll, the main landing gear wheels broke through the snow crust, and the airplane nosed over, activating the airplane's emergency locator transmitter (ELT). The pilot indicated the airplane received damage to the propeller, wingtip, and rudder.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose over during the landing roll. A factor contributing to the accident was snow covered terrain at the landing strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1999 N4448B Gold Stream Exploration, LLC 0 Casper, WY sub