Accident Cessna T210N N6961N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295002

Date:Monday 10 November 2003
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6961N
MSN: 21063171
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1701 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnstown, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuma, CO (2V6)
Destination airport:Johnstown, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing to the north. On rollout, approximately halfway down the runway, he encountered a "severe gust of wind from the west." The pilot said the airplane "weathervaned" and went off of the runway, collapsing the nose gear and substantially damaging the nose gear, nose gear bulkheads, cowling, and propeller. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies. The wind conditions at the Greeley-Weld Country Airport, Greeley, Colorado, 17 miles northeast of the accident site were 270 degrees at 17 knots with gusts to 21 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors contributing to the accident were the gusting crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA021