Accident Cessna 150C N7934Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295003

Date:Sunday 9 November 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7934Z
MSN: 15060034
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toledo-Winlock Airport, WA (TDO/KTDO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the commercial pilot, the owner who recently purchased this aircraft, to get a tailwheel endorsement and flight review. After completing some air work, the flight returned to the airport to practice landings. The commercial pilot was at the controls for the full stall landing. The aircraft touched down straight, then started a slight turn to the right. The commercial pilot called for the instructor to take control, which he did. Corrective inputs were unsuccessful to realign the aircraft to runway heading. The left main landing gear eventually failed and separated from the structure. The aircraft came to rest on the side of the runway with the left wing contacting the surface. Inspection of the left main landing gear found that two wedges were missing and that the retaining screws were 1/8 of an inch further out than the right side, where the wedges were still in place.

Probable Cause: Failure of the main landing gear attachment during the landing roll. An inadequate maintenance modification was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA017