Accident Cessna 172N N738UL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295004

Date:Sunday 9 November 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Alleghany Flying Club
Registration: N738UL
MSN: 17270247
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philippi, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philippi, WV (9W3)
Destination airport:Grafton, WV (71D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a short-field takeoff from runway 19, and rotated the airplane about 1,300 feet from the approach end of the runway. During the initial climb out, the airplane impacted the tops of 40-foot-tall trees, and came to rest inverted, suspended in a tree. The pilot experienced no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Interpolation of the Takeoff Distance Chart in the Cessna 172N Pilot's Operating Handbook, revealed that at a weight of 2100 lbs, 1,000 feet pressure altitude, temperature of 10 degrees Celsius, and a tailwind component of 5 knots, the calculated takeoff distance required was 1,685 feet, for operations on a dry, grass runway. The winds reported at an airport 10 miles to the northwest were from 340 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to depart from a runway of insufficient length. Factors in the accident were the turf runway and tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA032