Accident Cessna 150M N66748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295005

Date:Sunday 9 November 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Skypark Inc.
Registration: N66748
MSN: 15071591
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Wooster, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Destination airport:Wooster-Wayne County Airport, OH (BJJ/KBJJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout of the student pilot of the Cessna 150M, which resulted in an on-ground collision with a Cessna 150K that was taking off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA030