Accident Cessna 210D N3728Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295007

Date:Sunday 9 November 2003
Time:14:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3728Y
MSN: 210-58228
Total airframe hrs:5132 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millington, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dyersburg Regional Airport, TN (KDYR)
Destination airport:Millington-Memphis Airport, TN (NQA/KNQA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was conducting touch and go landings at an airport when he observed an unsafe landing gear indication after attempting to lower the landing gear. The emergency gear extension checklist was followed and the landing gear would not come down. He diverted to another airport and contacted the control tower. A fly-by was requested and the controller informed the pilot that the nose gear was extended, however the main landing gear was not extended. The pilot entered the traffic pattern and made an emergency landing to the sod area left of runway 04. The landing gear actuator was forwarded to an authorized repair station for further examination. The examination revealed the actuator was in the partially extended position during the gear up landing. The repair station confirmed the hydraulic pump was functioning, and the landing gear actuator was in the partially extended position during the gear up landing. The teardown concluded, "It is our professional opinion, based on non-teardown of the unit that the power pack would have functioned and sequenced as designed; however, there is serious question as to the ability of the main gear actuators to overcome the flight loads if operated at 60 percent (fluctuating between 750 psi and 900 psi) of designed system pressure (required to be at 1950 plus or minus 50 psi.")

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the main hydraulic landing gear system actuator resulting in an emergency gear up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA035