Accident Cessna 172N N75816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295009

Date:Sunday 9 November 2003
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Bulwal Partnership
Registration: N75816
MSN: 17267973
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Destination airport:Winslow Airport, AZ (INW/KINW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard and porpoised during the student pilot's solo cross-country flight, which damaged the firewall. The pilot reported that he touched down on the main landing gear and positioned the yoke into the full aft position. The airplane porpoised, and then landed hard. The pilot noted that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. The pilot felt that the accident could have been prevented if he had applied power after the porpoising began.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a pilot induced porpoise oscillation and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA059