Accident Piper PA-18 N3194Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295010

Date:Sunday 9 November 2003
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3194Z
MSN: 18-7190
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3702 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westfield, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westfield-Barnes Airport, MA (BAF/KBAF)
Destination airport:Westfield-Barnes Airport, MA (BAF/KBAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the wind was variable at 5 knots while he was landing on a 9,000-foot long, 150-foot wide, asphalt runway. During the rollout, the wind picked up the left wing of the airplane. The student pilot attempted to correct with left aileron input, but the right wing struck the runway. The airplane then struck a taxiway sign and came to rest upright. The reported wind about the time of the accident was variable at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA031