Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N2106G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295012

Date:Saturday 8 November 2003
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Kapowin Air Supports Ltd.
Registration: N2106G
MSN: 51406
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:10825 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kapowsin, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Kapowsin, WA (86WA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing a flight with a load of skydivers, the pilot "dipped" the left tank and it indicated 15 gallons of fuel. He then flew another flight to 3,500 feet MSL and started his descent. The pilot reduced power to 1,600 rpm and 16 inches of manifold pressure, and applied full carburetor heat. As the aircraft was approaching pattern altitude, approximately 1,000 AGL, the engine quit without warning. The pilot successfully restarted the engine but it quit a second time, necessitating an off-airport forced landing. The aircraft impacted trees and came to rest in treetops approximately 2 miles east of the destination airport. Post accident examination of the airframe, engine, and carburetor revealed no anomalies which would have prevented normal operations.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor to the accident was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA016