Accident Hughes 269A N1015T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295014

Date:Friday 7 November 2003
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Liberty Flight Center
Registration: N1015T
MSN: 66-0584
Total airframe hrs:5994 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The student pilot was making an approach for landing. The certified flight instructor noticed the ground was getting closer and the manifold pressure indicated 25 inches. The flight instructor took over the flight controls and increased the throttle, but there appeared to be no response. The flight instructor stated he leveled the helicopter and collided with the ground in a level attitude and the helicopter rolled over on it's left side. Examination of the crash site revealed the helicopter collided with the ground left skid low at a 45-degree angle to the flight path. The left skid collapsed, the cross tube support brackets were broken, and the right skid was intact.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's inadequate aircraft control and his improper landing flare resulting in a hard landing and roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA034