Accident Piper PA-18 N7509K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295016

Date:Friday 7 November 2003
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7509K
MSN: 18-223
Total airframe hrs:4585 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ANCHORAGE, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor and the student pilot/owner of the tailwheel-equipped airplane were conducting touch and go landings. During the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to the left, and the student pilot reported that he applied the right brake. He said he then applied excessive braking action on both brakes, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the propeller, wingtips, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The student pilot had accrued about 17 total flight hours.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight, and the student pilot's excessive application of the brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. A factor contributing to the accident was the failure to the student pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA006