Accident Piper PA-28-181 N80852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295017

Date:Thursday 6 November 2003
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Martin Pederson
Registration: N80852
MSN: 28-8090081
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4511 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montauk, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, NJ (KLBJ)
Destination airport:Montauk Airport, NY (KMTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he approached the airport area and attempted to turn on the pilot controlled lighting system at the airport. After several attempts, the only airport lighting the pilot observed illuminated was the windsock. The pilot continued the approach to the airport, and made a "low pass" over the runway to scare any deer away. The pilot then entered a left downwind for the runway, and elected to land without runway lights, due to ambient lighting. After the airplane touched down on the runway, during the rollout, the pilot observed deer crossing in front of the airplane from left to right. The pilot turned the airplane to the left to avoid the deer; however, the left wing struck a small stand of trees, substantially damaging the wing. According to the airport manager, the lighting system was tested the following morning, and all lighting except the runway lights illuminated. On following day, the lighting was tested again, and all lights illuminated. The manager added that it had rained the day before the accident, and the lighting control box was wet when examined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control after performing an evasive maneuver to avoid a deer crossing the unlit runway, which resulted in a collision with trees. Factors related to the accident were the nighttime conditions, the inoperative runway lighting system, and the deer crossing the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA026