Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N6463S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295018

Date:Thursday 6 November 2003
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6463S
MSN: 6463
Total airframe hrs:22 hours
Engine model:Rotorway 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prosser, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prosser, WA (S40)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on an instructional flight, the flight instructor demonstrated a takeoff from a slope to the student pilot (owner) and then gave control of the rotorcraft to the student to execute a similar maneuver. The first attempt was aborted and the maneuver was re-initiated. On the second try the student rolled the rotorcraft to a level attitude but then failed to neutralize cyclic before attempting to liftoff. The student then abruptly applied collective and the rotorcraft began rolling left rapidly, lifting off and entering an immediate left rotation about five feet above ground. The instructor took control of the rotorcraft and attempted to regain directional control. He did not reduce throttle as the rotorcraft was over a ditch, which he did not want to land in. Without a throttle reduction the rotorcraft continued to rotate through four revolutions before RPM had decayed to an extent that sustained flight was no longer possible. The rotorcraft then touched down clear of the ditch while still rotating and immediately rolled onto its left side.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's abrupt application of excessive collective and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student. Contributing factors were the ditch and low rotor RPM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA015