Accident Nieuport 12 N124TK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295019

Date:Thursday 6 November 2003
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Nieuport 12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N124TK
MSN: 084
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped and veered off the runway during the landing roll. During the landing roll, the airplane began turning to the right. The pilot applied correction to the left; however, the airplane departed the runway. As the airplane traveled back onto the pavement, one of the wheels bent and stopped the forward motion. The airplane then rolled forward and damaged the propeller. The lower left wing was also bent during the accident sequence. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA036