Incident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus BGA 4466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29502

Date:Friday 5 August 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:Dave Brown & Mark Brown
Registration: BGA 4466
MSN: 456G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leckhampstead, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Booker (EGTB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into a field landing at Leckhampstead, Buckinghamshire on 5.8.2005. However, later sold on, repaired/rebuilt. To Germany as D-9779, then to Czech Republic as OK-9779 on 15.3.2011

Sources:

http://www.standardcirrus.org/Standard%20Cirrus%20Gliders.pdf
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/stdcir2.htm
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/bga4466.jpg
http://www.cs-letectvi.cz/imatrikulace/cirrus-standard-ok-9779-id-c1629