Accident Kolb Firestar N432JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295022

Date:Sunday 2 November 2003
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Kolb Firestar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N432JR
MSN: BHHW-1
Total airframe hrs:818 hours
Engine model:Rotax 377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waxhaw, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waxhaw, NC (2NC1)
Destination airport:Waxhaw, NC (N52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The pilot stated he was on final approach at the JAARS-Townsend Airport. He realized that he was too high, so he made a 360-degree turn to the left followed by a 360-degree turn to the right. The turn rate was almost completed when the right roll rate increased due to encountering the wake turbulence from the initial 360-degree turn. The airplane stalled and collided with the trees and the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering on final approach resulting in an inadvertent stall and in-flight collision with trees and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA033