Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N70800,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295026

Date:Saturday 1 November 2003
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N70800
MSN: 18259367
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3445 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laytonsville, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coatsville, PA (40N)
Destination airport:Laytonsville, MD (W50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on final approach, with landing flaps, at a low altitude, transitioning to land when deer ran in front of the airplane. The pilot reported that he thought the airplane would strike the deer, and abruptly pulled back on the control wheel. He also added power; however, the pitch up preceded the engine responding. The pilot said the stall horn sounded momentarily, and then the airplane descended in a nose down attitude and struck the ground, about 150 feet short of the runway and slid for 100 feet. The nose landing gear collapsed, the lower fuselage was crushed, and the firewall was wrinkled. A witness reported that the final approach course brought the airplane over a corn field, where deer have been seen before. The landing distance chart from the Owner's manual revealed the airplane could have crossed the end of the runway at 50 feet, and still stopped within the remaining runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's abrupt evasive maneuver to avoid the deer, which resulted in the loss of airspeed and an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA022