Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3264Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295027

Date:Saturday 1 November 2003
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Charles Bomark
Registration: N3264Z
MSN: 22-7213
Total airframe hrs:1128 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklin, KY (35KY)
Destination airport:(35KY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While departing from a 2,000-foot long runway, the pilot over-rotated the airplane. The airplane initially climbed about 15 feet, but settled and landed hard back onto the runway. The airplane then veered 45 degrees to the right and came to rest inverted about 30 feet beyond the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA020