Accident Piper PA-28-140 N33532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295038

Date:Tuesday 28 October 2003
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Alfred Beech
Registration: N33532
MSN: 28-7525203
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM)
Destination airport:Mansfield, MA (1B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane was rolling out after landing, it swerved to the right. The pilot pushed on the left rudder pedal to correct the situation and his left foot slipped off the pedal and went underneath it. While he was attempting to place his foot back on the pedal, the airplane traveled off the right side of the runway, and impacted a berm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA018