Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8858D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295039

Date:Tuesday 28 October 2003
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:John Shomin
Registration: N8858D
MSN: 22-6029
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3179 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lamar Municipal Airport, MO (KLLU)
Destination airport:Lamar Municipal Airport, MO (KLLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted a hangar and an off-airport storage building during takeoff from runway 03. The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that while demonstrating a "touch and go" to a student pilot, a gust of wind caused the airplane to drift toward the buildings. The CFI reported he did not "pull up for a fear of stalling and striking the ground." The reported winds approximately 30 minutes prior to the accident were 340 degrees true at 11 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining directional control, not performing an aborted takeoff and his inadequate compensation for the crosswind. Factors to the accident include the crosswind, the hangar and the building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA022