Accident Cessna 172M N80628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295040

Date:Monday 27 October 2003
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80628
MSN: 17266677
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5209 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bandon, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bandon, RI (S05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final approach in dark night conditions, he noted that three of the four precision approach path indicator (PAPI) light units were red with the fourth pink, fading to white, when the aircraft suddenly collided with trees about 1/2 mile from the end of the runway. The aircraft subsequently collided with the ground and came to rest inverted. The Airport/Facility Directory for the airport indicate trees as obstructions and identifies a threshold cross height requirement to clear the obstructions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from objects while on final approach. Dark night conditions, trees and a low glidepath were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA013